Temporary Skill Shortage (Class GK) Subclass 482

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (Subclass 482) is a temporary employer-sponsored visa thus an eligible sponsor is required. The purpose of this visa is to allow Australian employers to nominate highly skilled professionals for temporary visas.

Obtaining a subclass 482 visa is a 3-stage process:

  1. Sponsorship: The employer must be or have applied for approval as a standard business sponsor.
  2. Nomination: The employer must lodge a nomination for the applicant or existing holder of a Subclass 482 visa.
  3. Visa Application: The applicant applies for Subclass 482 visa under a relevant stream.

Highlights

  • You may be in or outside Australia to lodge a valid visa application unless, you are lodging your third visa application in the Short-term stream, then you must be offshore.
  • This visa allows you to work, study and live in Australia.
  • There are 3 different visa streams: Short-term, Medium-term and Labour Agreement
  • This is a temporary visa and allows you to stay in Australia for the period proposed and specified in your approved nomination. After three years on this visa certain applicants may be eligible to meet the requirements for permanent residency.

Key Eligibility requirements – Common criteria to all streams

  • Your employer must have applied for approval of the nomination of the occupation which your visa application relates.
  • Depending on your occupation and nationality you may be required to complete a relevant Skills Assessment.
  • Your employer must be an Approved Work Sponsor
  • You must have a genuine intention to perform the nominated occupation and the position must also be genuine.
  • You must have the skills, qualifications and employment background necessary to perform the tasks of the nominated occupation.
  • You must have adequate arrangements for health insurance.
  • You must satisfy certain Public Interest criteria and Special Return criteria.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must satisfy specific Nomination Criteria relating to the visa stream you are applying for such as having an occupation on the relevant list of eligible occupations etc.
  • You must satisfy specific criteria relating to the visa stream you are applying for.

Key Eligibility requirements – Short-term stream

  • You must have worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years.
  • You must have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily.
  • You must demonstrate your English proficiency by achieving an overall score of at least 5 with a minimum score of 4.5 for each of the 4 components on the IELTS test. (Alternative tests can be used including OET, TOEFL, PTE Academic, CAE). There are prescribed exemptions to this requirement for example if you hold a specified type of passport etc.
  • Unless exempt, you must be employed to work in your nominated occupation and in a position in your employer’s business or associated entity.

Key Eligibility requirements – Medium-term stream

  • You must have worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years.
  • You must demonstrate your English proficiency by achieving an overall score of at least 5 with a minimum score of 5 for each of the 4 components on the IELTS test. (Alternative tests can be used including OET, TOEFL, PTE Academic, CAE). There are prescribed exemptions to this requirement for example if you hold a specified type of passport etc.
  • Unless exempt, you must be employed to work in your nominated occupation and in a position in your employer’s business or associated entity.

Key Eligibility requirements – Labour Agreement stream

  • Your nominated occupation must be the subject of a work agreement between the Commonwealth and your employer (sponsor).
  • You must have worked in the nominated occupation or a related field for at least 2 years unless otherwise considered by the Minister.
  • You must have suitable English proficiency to perform the tasks of your nominated occupation.

Criteria and requirements relevant to Approval of nominated positions or Approval as a Standard Business Sponsor have NOT been included in the above summary. An approved sponsor and nomination are required for this visa.

Contact us if you would like to know more about this visa or need immigration advice.

Please note that the above is not an exhaustive list of requirements. This content is for general information purposes only, it is not immigration advice and must not be construed as such.
While due care has been taken to ensure that the content is kept-up-to-date and correct, the currency and thus accuracy of the information cannot be guarantee due to the frequent changes in migration law.