Prospective marriage (Fiancé) visa (subclass 300)

The Prospective marriage (Subclass 300) visa is for persons seeking entry to Australia to marry their prospective spouse and with a view to remaining in the country permanently.

Highlights

  • You must be outside Australia to lodge a valid visa application.
  • You may be eligible to apply for this visa if you intend to marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand.
  • This a provisional visa and will allow you to enter and remain in Australia for 9 months to marry your fiancé.

Key Eligibility requirements

  • You and your fiancé must have a genuine intention to marry within the 9 months validity period of the visa.
  • You must have met in person and are known to one another
  • You must genuinely intend to live together as spouses
  • You will have to apply for an onshore Partner visa (subclass 820 & 801) once you have married
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

Contact us if you would like to know more about this visa or need immigration advice.

Please note that the above is not an exhaustive list of requirements. This content is for general information purposes only, it is not immigration advice and must not be construed as such.
While due care has been taken to ensure that the content is kept-up-to-date and correct, the currency and thus accuracy of the information cannot be guarantee due to the frequent changes in migration law.