SkillSelect Points Test Calculator

Check the possibility of attaining the minimum score on the Points Test for General Skilled Migration visas. From 1st July 2018, current entry level mark is 65 points.

Visa Subclass

Which visa Subclass are you applying for?

Score for this question: -

Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189
You must have an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List.
Skilled Nominated visa Subclass 190
Requires nomination by a State or Territory government.
Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa Subclass 489
Requires nomination by a State or Territory government, or sponsorship by a suitable family member.

Age

Your age at the time of invitation to apply for the visa.

Score for this question: -

18 to 24
25 to 32
33 to 39
40 to 44

English Language

What are your English Language qualifications at the time of invitation to apply for the visa?

Score for this question: -

Competent English:
  • Passport from UK, USA, Canada, NZ or Ireland; or
  • IELTS: at least 6 in each component; or
  • OET: at least 'B' in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 12 in Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, 18 Speaking; or
  • PTE Academic: At least 50 in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): At least 169 in each component
Proficient English:
  • IELTS: at least 7 in each component; or
  • OET: at least 'B' in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 24 in Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, 23 Speaking; or
  • PTE Academic: At least 65 in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): At least 185 in each component
Superior English:
  • IELTS: at least 8 in each component; or
  • OET: at least 'A' in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 28 in Listening, 29 Reading, 30 Writing, 26 Speaking; or
  • PTE Academic: At least 79 in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): At least 200 in each component

Overseas Work Experience

In the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated skilled occupation or closely related occupation outside Australia?

Score for this question: -

  • For the employment to be counted it must be at least 20 hours per week for remuneration
  • The maximum points that can be awarded for 'Overseas Work Experience' and 'Australian Work Experience' combined, is 20 points
8 years or more
5 to 7 years
3 to 4 years
Less than 3 years

Australian Work Experience

In the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated skilled occupation or closely related occupation in Australia?

Score for this question: -

The maximum points that can be awarded for 'Overseas Work Experience' and 'Australian Work Experience' combined, is 20 points

8 years or more
5 to 7 years
3 to 4 years
1 to 2 years
Less than 1 year

Educational Qualifications

What is your highest qualification?

Score for this question: -

A Doctorate degree (PhD) from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard
A Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia; or other award or qualification recognised by the skills assessing authority
No Recognised Qualifications

Australian Educational Qualification

Degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution which took at least 2 years of full-time study and was taught in English.

Score for this question: -

Yes
No

Regional study

Did you live and study in a 'regional and low population growth metropolitan area' of Australia and complete a course which meets the 'Australian study requirement' at the time of invitation to apply for the visa?

For advice on what is suitable study, you may wish to consult a registered migration agent

Yes
No

Specialist Educational Qualification

A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.

For advice on what is a suitable qualification, you may wish to consult a registered migration agent

Score for this question: -

Yes
No

Accredited Community Language

Do you hold any one of the following?

Score for this question: -

  • Accreditation at the paraprofessional level or above;
  • Certification at the certified provisional level or above;
  • A community language credential
Yes
No

Partner Skill Qualifications

Do you have a partner or spouse who meets the following criteria?

Score for this question: -

  • My partner is aged under 45
  • My partner has Competent English
  • My partner can obtain a suitable skills assessment (that is not for a Subclass 485 visa)
  • My partner has a skilled occupation on the same skilled occupation list as me
Yes
No

Professional Year in Australia

Did you complete a professional year program in Australia in your nominated skilled occupation for at least 12 months in the 48 months immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa?

Score for this question: -

Yes
No

Your Score:

0 / 65

points

Based on the information you have provided, you may be eligible to apply for this visa.

Need more help?

Based on the information you have provided, you may appear not to be eligible to apply for this visa.