Training (Class GF) Subclass 407

The Training (Subclass 407) visa allows visa holders to enter Australia to participate in occupational training activities, including classroom-based professional development activities with a designated sponsor.

Highlights

  • You may be in or outside Australia to lodge a valid visa application.
  • This visa allows you to live in Australia to complete a workplace-based training.
  • This is a Temporary visa and allows you to stay in Australia for up to two years.

Key Eligibility requirements

  • You must be at least 18 years of age unless you can demonstrate that exceptional circumstances exist.
  • You must have a sponsored who is or has applied to be a temporary activities sponsor.
  • You must be nominated to participate in the sponsor’s nominated program of occupational training.
  • The nominated program must be offered as a genuine training opportunity.
  • The nomination must meet one of the three eligibility types:
  • You must have at least ‘Functional English’.
  • You must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance.
  • You must have a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia and for the purpose of taking part in occupational training activities.
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have access to sufficient funds to cover the cost of your stay in Australia.
  • You must satisfy certain Public Interest criteria and Special Return criteria.

Criteria and requirements relevant to Approval of nomination or Approval as a temporary Activities Sponsor have NOT been included in the above summary. An approved sponsor and nomination are required for this visa.

Contact us if you would like to know more about this visa or need immigration advice.

Please note that the above is not an exhaustive list of requirements. This content is for general information purposes only, it is not immigration advice and must not be construed as such.
While due care has been taken to ensure that the content is kept-up-to-date and correct, the currency and thus accuracy of the information cannot be guarantee due to the frequent changes in migration law.

Other related visas

Student (Temporary) (Class TU) Subclass 500

This visa allows for the entry of genuine international students to Australia for the purpose of studying in the country on a temporary basis.

Working & Skills Visas

To allow visa holders to enter Australia temporarily or permanently to live and work in the country. Work visas are for skilled workers, people participating in specific activities, highly specialized workers, experienced business people, investors, sponsored workers etc.