Working Holiday (Temporary) (Class TZ) Subclass 417

The Working Holiday (Subclass 417) visa is for young people from prescribed countries who wish to stay in Australia for a working holiday.

Highlights

  • If you are applying for your first subclass 417 visa, you must be outside Australia to lodge a valid visa application.
  • If you are applying for your second or third subclass 417 visa, you may be in or outside Australia to lodge a valid visa application.
  • This visa allows you to work in Australia, but you cannot be employed by the same employer for more than 6 moths.
  • This visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months.

Key Eligibility requirements

  • You must be a citizen of a particular country and be of a specific age. Eligible passports and age requirements are prescribed by legislative instrument, read the complete list here.
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have access to sufficient funds to cover the cost of your stay in Australia.
  • You must be a genuine visitor whose principal purpose is to spend a holiday in Australia.
  • You must not be accompanied by dependent children during your stay in Australia.
  • If you are applying for your second or third Subclass 417 visa, you must satisfy the prescribed periods of “specified work in regional Australia”.
  • You must satisfy certain Public Interest criteria and Special Return criteria.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

Contact us if you would like to know more about this visa or need immigration advice.

Please note that the above is not an exhaustive list of requirements. This content is for general information purposes only, it is not immigration advice and must not be construed as such.
While due care has been taken to ensure that the content is kept-up-to-date and correct, the currency and thus accuracy of the information cannot be guarantee due to the frequent changes in migration law.

Other related visas

Work and Holiday (Temporary) (Class US) Subclass 462

This visa is for young professionals from prescribed countries with signed bilateral agreements with Australia permitting a working holiday.

Visitor (Class FA) Subclass 600

This visa allows for the entry of genuine tourist, business and family visitors to Australia for the purposes of visiting the country on a temporary basis.

Electronic Travel Authority (Class UD) Subclass 601

This visa is for persons who wish to visit Australia temporarily as a tourist or to engage in business visitor activities such as attending a conference, attending a business meeting etc.