Privacy Policy

1.    This Privacy Policy explains the approach of Anzscosearch (we, us and our) to dealing with your personal information. It applies only to our Website and does not apply to any websites outside of the anzscosearch.com domain (even if links to those websites appear on our Website).

2.    This Privacy Policy applies to all ‘personal information’ we hold. ‘Personal information’ is information, or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This policy also applies to personal information that we have obtained from third parties.

3.    We collect personal information from you in order to facilitate the supply of information and Products via our Website. We will only collect information to allow us to supply information and Products or that is incidental to this supply.

Personal Information and our Website

4.    We do not collect personal information via our Website unless you place an order for a Product, become a Registered User, or submit an inquiry via our ‘Contact’ page or ‘Questionnaire’ forms.

5.    When you place an order you will be asked to log in and we may ask you to provide the following personal information:

a.    your name;
b.    your date of birth;
c.    your phone number; and
d.    your email address

6.    Your payment details will be processed via a third-party payment gateway. Please refer to the third party’s website for their terms.

7.    If you become a Registered User of our Website we will ask you all of the details in paragraphs 5.a to 5.d and we will ask you to nominate a password.

8.    If you have provided your email address to us, we may, from time to time, email you regarding up-coming offers and special promotions.

9.    We will not sell or barter any personal information that identifies you to any third party without your prior consent. However, we may need to provide your personal information to third parties who we engage to assist us to provide goods and/or services to you, such as contractors and information technology service providers. Where your personal information is disclosed to these third parties, they will only be authorised to use your personal information for the purpose that we supplied to them. If those third parties are located overseas, then your personal information may be transferred overseas.

Sharing personal information

10.   We may share your personal information with other parties including.

a. Your authorised representatives, advisors and referees,
b. Personnel within Anzscosearch and our professional advisors,
c. Experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement,
d. Our agents, third party contractors and suppliers that assist us with providing our business processes and products and services,
e. Other parties including government or regulatory bodies (for example, the Australian Department of Home Affairs), industry bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or as required by or in accordance with any industry code or industry standard including foreign authorities or regulators relevant or applicable for the purposes of the provision of services to you,
f. Other parties when you ask us to do so or when you consent to that disclosure.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information with select third parties for research, development, analytics or promotional purposes other than direct marketing.

Access to personal information

11.    We will provide you with access to your personal information records if you request access. However, if there are exemptions from providing the personal information in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), then we may need to deny you access to some or all of the personal information.

12.    To gain access to your personal information records, please contact us using the contact details below.

Opt-out

13.    You may register a request to 'opt-out' from receiving offers from us by contacting us using the contact details below. You will be provided with an opt-out opportunity for direct marketing offers in accordance with the law.

Cookies

14.    We may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our Website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a particular website, which allow your web browser to remember certain information.

15.    By using our Website or becoming a Registered User, you agree to our use of cookies and our Website will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website. You may disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some functions of our Website will not be available to you if you do this.

Legal

16.    We reserve the right to disclose any personal information which identifies you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Amendments

17.    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your use of our Website following any amendment will represent your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended.

Questions or comments

18.    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the content or practices of our Website, then please contact us by email: admin@anzscosearch.com.